phone icon 01925 943011

FREE DELIVERY ON ALL BOARDS WITH CODE: FREEFEB | ONLY 72 HOURS LEFT

FREE DELIVERY ON ALL BOARDS WITH CODE: FREEFEB | ONLY 72 HOURS LEFT

icon Fast Delivery Around The UK
icon Quality Composite Products
icon Rated 4.9 Out Of 5 On Google Reviews

Privacy Policy

At Ultra Decking Ltd, accessible online at https://ultradecking.co.uk/ our main priority when visiting the website is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains the type of information collected and recorded by ultradecking.co.uk & Ultra Decking Ltd and how the information is used.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. Our Privacy Policy was generated with the help of a GDPR Privacy Policy Generator

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

Ultra Decking Ltd’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

Ultra Decking Ltd will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our contract basis, legitimate interest, legal obligations, resolve disputes, process delivery to you, supply samples, understand your experience using our services or website in our group of business, direct marketing via phone, text, post or email within our group on products or services that we feel may be of legitimate interest or provide a value and benefit to you. Direct marketing may come from any holding companies and subsidiaries of Ultra Decking Ltd.

If you are a European Economic Area (EEA) resident, you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information, we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Log Files

ultradecking.co.uk follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, part fill and fill out a form and samples, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, postal address, and phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us.

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the User’s means of connection to our websites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, ultradecking.co.uk uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors browser type and/or other information.

Cookies which we use on our site are the following:

    • Necessary Cookies. Cookies that are required for an operational website and allow users to navigate and use our website. They include for example logging in to secure areas of the website

o Analysis, Performance, Experience cookies. These cookies are used to enable us to understand how many users visit our website, which pages they view and how a user or customer moves around, enters or exits the site, this is taken with a view to improving the experience for you or all new and existing customer.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. Targeting cookies track and record your visit to our website, they record the pages you have visited, links you have clicked during your visit and the length of time on pages. With this information, we will make your experience more personal by making changes to the site for your and others’ experience to display products, images and information in line with your requirements. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Direct Marketing

Direct marketing is where Ultra Decking Ltd will use your personal information provided to display products and services which we offer that may be of interest to you. We may make contact concerning market research purposes, goods and services that we offer, or new and exciting products launched by email, phone, post or text.

We will only process personal information for the above purposes as permitted by law, which usually means with your consent or for legitimate interests, also by entering your details and agreeing to our terms and condition and use of using our website. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Ultra Decking Ltd may also disclose your information to third-party companies, for example, any holding companies and their subsidiaries, marketing agencies, and marketing platforms to better improve customers and your experience or the product that may be more beneficial for you. You of course can withdraw your consent at any time, please do so via the below We may also disclose your information to third parties (including our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries and any marketing agencies or marketing platform providers for direct marketing. Again, we will only do this with your explicit consent, and you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Information about how to withdraw your consent is set out below.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this data & privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Information Commissioner’s Office, so please contact us in the first instance.

Google Analytics

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used before coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Hotjar

We use hotjar cookies when the user/visitor first lands or returns on any page. We record the user’s IP address and activity on the website, this is used with a view of analysing these recordings to enable a better user experience and ensure the content and information our website is providing is the best it can be.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Any personal information you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. This Policy does not apply to such linked sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of these websites or any other sites that are linked to our website. We suggest you learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

Electronic Newsletters

If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us via our Site.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and securely transmitted to us. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for “HTTPS” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing, delivery or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. Employees of Ultra Decking Ltd may process and transfer your personal information between systems or computers for delivery, service or marketing purposes, processing any information will be in accordance with this data & privacy policy, breaches to this via any employee may be subject to further action. Please note we will always ensure the safety of all our customer’s data, as mentioned above despite all our effort no transfer can be guaranteed protection.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this data & privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Information Commissioner’s Office, so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This campaign site has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our website and revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of ultradecking.co.uk.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on ultradecking.co.uk, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that ultradecking.co.uk has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

ultradecking.co.uk’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found on the browsers’ respective websites.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

ultradecking.co.uk does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in ultradecking.co.uk. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. If you do not agree please exit the website and do not supply any details that you do not want Ultra Decking to use or know, again please contact us via phone, email or visit our offices personally if required to discuss in more detail. Ultra Decking will always want to listen to and support any new, potential or existing customer.

Get Your FREE Samples

Find your Perfect Product and Hit ‘REQUEST A SAMPLE’ button

Request a sample
Request a sample